Showing posts with label businessman collections. Show all posts
Showing posts with label businessman collections. Show all posts

Businessman fake at its peak


"All areas, all centers, all time industry record, in 81 years of Telugu Film History'. These words have been noticed in the fifth week wall posters of 'businessman'. Having seen these words on the posters, trade and the fans of all heroes including Mahesh Babu, are getting wondered with the kind of publicity the makers are following.

As per the fans of other heroes, the movie is already running deficit of almost all the centers of A.P. and there is no way of collecting much more. Moreover, they say the closing share of this movie is going to be somewhere around 36 to 38 crores and no question of beating any movie's records including 'Magadheera' 'Dookudu' and 'Robo'. Further, they say, at the time of 'Dookudu', looking these kind of statements on the wall posters, made other heroes fans getting frustrated, but now, they make fun of these posters. Finally, they expressed their suspicion that, Super Star Krishna might have advised the makers to go for this kind of publicity, as he is fond of the figures of shares and grosses very much

Mahesh has no all Time Records in these areas


Mahesh has no all Time Records in ...

prince mahesh babu is riding high with the back to back hits in the form of 'Dookudu' and latest 'Businessman'. It is also a known thing that his 'Pokiri' was proved as industry hit at the box office then, while his 'Dookudu' was settled at the industry's second biggest hit after 'Magadheera' now. Surprisingly, none of the movies of Mahesh created all time record shares in three areas of the state so far and those areas are, Ceded, Nellore and Vizag. 
Although his 'Pokiri' created an  all time record in getting 40 crores share in its full run by defeating 'Indra's' 33 crores share, the movie couldn't beat the all time record shares in Ceded, Nellore and Vizag. In Ceded area, the movie could collect only 5.50 crores share, while 'Indra' was leading with Rs.7 crores share then. In Nellore, the movie could collect Rs.1.10 crores share while, Indra was on top with 1.30 crores share. In Vizag area, 'Pokiri' collected Rs.2.90 crores full run share. However. Chiranjeevi 'Tagore' collected Rs.3.50 crores share and 'Indra' collected Rs.3 crores share. 
As far as 'Dookudu' is concerned, the movie crossed the industry hit 'Magadheera's shares in Overseas only. In other areas the movie couldn't come near to the shares of 'Magadheera'. Consolidating, Prince has to prove his mettle in Ceded, Nellore and Vizag areas and hope, he can easily achieve this task through his forthcoming projects.

Mahesh Babu Businessman is a big Flop




Mahesh Babu's mania coupled with Dookudu wave helped Businessman to take a stunning start at the box office. Thanks to the hype, Businessman managed to bag huge numbers in the first week, especially in AP and has set a new record. Despite the huge fall in the collections in second week, Businessman will end up as one of the biggest grosser in AP.

How did it fare in overseas market, the region that was conquered by Mahesh Babu with Dookudu? Well, Businessman ends up as a big flop in this territory as the film lacked entertainment value. Buyers bought this film for high amounts keeping Dookudu's success in mind and hence they are going to lose big money in it.

Producers have released a press statement that Businessman grossed over ten crores in first week. But the fact is it has only collected over 4 crores gross amount in two weeks and the business in overseas has almost come to an end. That means buyers are going to lose more than 1.5 crores in US alone. Don't be surprised if the producers announce that Businessman collected 10 crores full run share in overseas. Releasing fake figures has become the fresh trend of Tollywood.

BusinessMan's failure story in Overseas

BM's failure story in Overseas
Latest reports of 'businessman' from Overseas area are revealing the fact that the movie is likely to end up with at least one crore loss to the distributors. This situation is currently worrying the exhibitors and distributors of the region.

Hari Venkateswara Pictures bought the movie's rights for Rs.4.50 crores. However, the movie could collect a gross of Rs.4.50 crores and a share of Rs.2.75 crores in its first week run. Due to drastic fall of collections for the last one week, the movie is likely to end up with the gross of Rs.5.50 crores and a full run share of Rs.3.25 crores. So, the net loss of share in Overseas area will probably be around Rs.1.25 crores.

However, Nandamuri fans and Mega fans are complaining that some of the media sources are trying to project gross figures of the movie as shares in Overseas area. Also they say, those gross figures are also highly manipulated. Further, they add, by showing those figures they are trying to put the movie's position in 2nd place after 'Dookudu'. But the situation is quite reverse, they disclosed.

Mahesh's 'Operation Magadheera' fails yet again




Mahesh's 'Mission Magadheera' fails yet again
Mahesh Babu has been desperately trying to break the biggest grosser record in some or the other way. We have seen all the fake dramas done for Dookudu which fell short of Magadheera by at least 15 crores in full run. However, they have issued fake record press notes and printed those fake records on posters and self patted their shoulders.

That has only brought shame to Dookudu's genuine success. Mahesh Babu planned to beat Magadheera record truly with Businessman. Huge release was planned, serious hype was given and the stage was set for 'Mission Magadheera'. First week collections have almost reached 30 crore showing Mahesh Babu's star power.

But Puri Jagannadh's weak content isn't helping the cause as there is heavy fall in Businessman collections in the second week. Looking at the trend, Businessman may hardly cross 40 crore in full run, which means it will settle at the third spot in all time hits list. Magadheera is sitting high and safe at this point. Who is going to topple this film that made every Telugu proud? It will certainly need a better film than Dookudu and Businessman! 

Heroes Stamina 3 days only?

Heroes Stamina 3 days only?

Are our heroes so frail that their stamina has come down to just three days? Well this is the doubt that comes to mind seeing the latest trend that is taking place in Tollywood. Gone are the days when films of big heroes used to run to packed houses for 50 days and 100 days. The films were genuine hits and content and quality was the only criteria. 

Alas the situation is no longer the same now. These days the films are released in 1,000 and even more theaters and the film is given massive publicity. This ensures that the first three days are fully booked. On the fourth day the situation turns totally different. More than half the cinema halls show less than 50 percent occupancy. This makes one wonder if our present day heroes have a stamina of justthree days?! 

Businessman collections dropped



Businessman Collections, Businessman First Day Collections ,Dookudu Records,Businessman collections dropped
There is a huge decline in the collections (First Day – 9.03 crores, Second Day – 3.97 crores) of Mahesh Babu’s Businessman. Though the makers of the film claimed that all the tickets for the first four days have been sold out even before the release with the advance booking facility, that didn’t reflect in the collections and eventually raising many doubts.
One reason for the huge decline is because of another big release ‘Bodyguard’, which stars Venkatesh and Trisha, in the Sankranthi race. Few section of audience (Family) have decided to stay away from ‘Businessman’ due to the Adult content, despite the film having a Universal Star like Mahesh Babu in the lead. Instead, they are preferring ‘Bodyguard’, which is touted to be a clean family entertainer.
As of now, the chances of Businessman crossing Dookudu collections look bleak.
Businessman First Day Collections in AP (Share)
Nizam – Rs 3,04,18,000
Ceded – Rs 2,01,10,000
Guntur – Rs 1,03,08,000
Vizag – Rs 73,48,000
Krishna – Rs 55,21,000
Nellore – Rs 35,17,000
East Godavari – Rs 75,05,000
West Godavari – Rs 55,73,000
Total Collections in AP – 9.03 crores (Announced by the Producer)
Businessman Second Day Collections in AP (Share)
Nizam – Rs 1.49 crores
Ceded – Rs 75 lakhs
Guntur – Rs 42 lakhs
Vizag – Rs 35 lakhs
Krishna – Rs 18.5 lakhs
Nellore – Rs 18 lakhs
East Godavari – Rs 30 lakhs
West Godavari – Rs 25 lakhs
Total Collections in AP – 3.97 crores (As per Trade Reports)

Ram Charan’s camp poked fun at Businessman collections


Superstar Mahesh Babu,Businessman ,Ram Charan,Ram Charan's camp poked fun at Businessman collections
The earth shattering collections of Superstar Mahesh Babu’s Businessman are planting seeds of ‘DOUBT’ in most of the peoples mind. Therefore, the question arises: Are they Real or Fake?
Ram Charan’s camp is already making fun of the collections announced by RR Movie Makers’s Venkat, by comparing it with Bollywood Superstar Shahrukh Khan’s recent hit ‘Don 2′. “So 4000 theaters vesina DON 2 ni kooda cross chesinda ;) gud,” tweeted Sreenivas kumar, Charan’s PR.
SRK’s Don 2 was released in 4,000 screens Worldwide and collected a share of 15.30 crore on Day 1. While, Mahesh’s Businessman was released in 2,000 screens Worldwide and collected a share of 13.78 crore on Day 1. In a way, Businessman surpassed Don 2, if the total screens are taken into consideration. But, how could a film which was released in 2,000 screens can collect a revenue on par with the film released in 4,000 screens.
This is why the people are questioning the credibility of the producers. The same people announced ‘Oosaravelli’ first day collections (Rs 15.75 Crore gross) and first week collections (56.46 Crores) and publisized it as an Industry record. However, those claims were declared as fake by the Industry seniors.
The most surprising thing is that the collections in few territories are just assumptions made by the producers (Overseas – Rs 3,00,00,000, Karnataka – Rs 1, 00,00,000, Tamilnadu, Orissa, North India – Rs 75,00,000). May be the producers have taken Mahesh’s ’10,000 lo rounds ekkuva vuntai’ dialogue in his previous flick ‘Khaleja’ too seriously. But, the truth cannot stay hidden for much longer!

Venky takes Mahesh by a Shock

Venky takes Mahesh by a Shock

As expected earlier, Businessman of mahesh babu has got a strong battering from Venkateshs Bodyguard released with in a difference of one day. Obviously mahesh babu being in his peak form got a tremendous or call it mind boggling opening collections on first day of Businessman which is approximated to Rs.18.5 Crores. The very next day (that is on second day), collections are heard to have dropped by nearly 60% to settle some where around Rs.5 to 6 Crores with Nizam topping the chart with Rs.1.5 Crores. 

Reason being Venkateshs Bodyguard hailed as a true family packed entertainer pulled majority of public. One has to wait and see, whether there are any chances of Businessman coping up or continues to show the down trend. On the other side, Venky has hit his target audience to guard the commercial BO for coming weeks

Businessman failed to score No 1 in Day-1 collections




Maheshbabu Businessman released all over the world and movie is bagging mixed verdict from the audience.Everyone expected Businessman will surely break the existing records with record breaking collection, as the movie is released in 2000 theaters all over the world.But to the fansdisappointment, it could not break the Day-1 records in the state.

"Businessman has an around 6.50 Cr Day 1 share in the State. Its an All time No 2 but biggest ever for Mahesh.Businessman failed to create all time Day 1 record due to Ceeded being below par.However figures from overseas are to yet to be announced and commenting on the overall picture will be very soon now"read a tentative report on Day-1 collections of Businessman

Most disturbing fact is that Inspite of unbelievable release, Businessman could not cross even Dookudu record, forget about Oosaravelli, which is top position for Day 1 collections.We have to wait for official figures to comment more on overall share , considering overseas and other statescollections.

Emundi Businessman lo?!

Emundi Businessman lo?!
The film businessman with Mahesh Babu and Kajal Agarwal in lead roles may have opened to record first day collections and also set new record for the highest number of screens – in the city and state as well as the US. However for any film to become a hit there must be something in the film.
For the average moviegoer as well as fans of Mahesh Babu, businessman is sure to come as a disappointment. The film has very little to offer – there is no novelty in the theme, treatment, no good comedy, no suspense element, no big drama, no sentiment, no wicked villain. It is a serious film and the audiences fail to connect fully with the hero, his aim and aspirations. Except for Maheshs acting, some punch dialogues by Puri and a lip-to-lip kiss scenes there is hardly anything in the film to attract audiences. The general talk is ”Emundi ee cinemalo …baaga aadadaaniki… hit avvadaaniki?!”

Can Businessman Escape From Becoming A Flop?


These days, the movies of Top League heroes of Tollywood are either marked as Hits or Flops. The status ‘Average’ is missing somehow for the top heroes. If you take the example of ‘Badrinath’, it got some decent collections. But, if you ask anyone, you will get the response saying ‘Badrinath’ is a flop instead of calling it an average movie. Similarly, for ‘Oosaravelli’, the movie has been made on 26 crores budget and the producer sold the movie for 28 crores to RR movie makers, keeping 2 crores profit, and RR movie makers got around 30 Crores of shares and they got more profits with satellite business, but still this profitable venture is being known as a flop movie among the general public.
So, basically nowadays, a movie is not called as a Hit or Flop based solely on the shares it collects, but how much impression the movie is making on the general audience. ‘Businessman’ seems to get the same issue. The movie started with an average talk on its first day morning but the talk is moving towards a flop. But there are many chances for the movie to get good amount of collections in the first week due to festival season and due to not having much competition from other movies. So, we have to wait and see whether ‘Businessman’ falls in the same category of ‘Badrinath’ and ‘Oosaravelli’ or it can break the convention
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
 
Support :