Showing posts with label The Businessman. Show all posts
Showing posts with label The Businessman. Show all posts

Prince Fans angry @ TV9 Toilet Promotion



Prince Fans angry @ TV9 Toilet Promotion
There are bundles of talents lying outside the film industry. While some get an easy access into industry others aren’t endowed with the same. The second category of craftsmen adopts various paths like exhibiting their inventiveness on Youtube or any other social networking platforms. One such team which came to light by the good work of TV9 is of ‘Businessman 2’ with tagline of ‘Toilets Don’t Need Agreements.’
Four people Mallik, Suresh, Hanuman and Anil who made a parody of ‘Businessman’ in the name of ‘Businessman 2’ is going rounds on net spreading the humor and social message for improvement in civic sense among public. On the other side, some of Mahesh Babu Fans are angry with TV9 for promoting such ‘D’egrading stuff but definitely others are to agree ‘Businessman 2’ as a quality attempt by this very small team. Fortunate enough that team members of ‘Businessman 2’ are die hard admirers of both Puri and Mahesh Babu.

Disturbing 50 Day Centers of 'Businessman'


Disturbing 50 Day Stats of 'Businessman'
When you are unable to please with transparency, at the least confuse the opposition to rake some debate. This seems to be the formula RR Movie Makers are following with their flick businessmannearing to 50 days. Yes, one of the posters released into media circles enumerating the 50 days records of film has some sort of confused, disturbing statistics. 

While trade analysts say 50 days centers ofbusinessman are going to be less than 70, the above poster speaks of 350. Nevertheless, read the first line in poster properly. It announces of movie amassing Record Collections in 350 Centers and no where did producers affirm of film being ran for 50 days in that many number of theatres. If such is the case, one might question as why are makers diverting the attention on collections when the poster is actually meant to officially announce their half century. Any how, businessman although reaching 50 days mark still successfully continues to give shocks to audience and trade pundits with its variety of proof-less records.

Businessman 50 days Centers

Prince Mahesh Babu's Businessman Posters Creates new fake records
Producers announced 50 days in 350 centers but the film actually run in lessthan 70 centers

Panjaa' upper hand Over Businessman

'Panjaa' upper hand Over BM!
Power Star Pawan Kalyan's 'Panjaa's flop result at the box office is known to all of us. On the contrary, Prince Mahesh Babu's 'Businessman' was released for this Pongal and registered 'success' result at the box office. As per the latest reports, it is heard that Pawan Kalyan's 'Panjaa' is being dubbed as 'Kuri' in Tamil for this summer. Currently, the makers of Panjaa are said to be busy in dubbing work of the movie. 

However, Mahesh Babu's 'Businessman', earlier, was supposed to have released in Tamil and Malayalam languages for Pongal itself. The audios of the three versions of the movie were released on the same dais. Unfortunately, the movie has not been released yet in other languages. According to Pawan Kalyan's fans, Pawan Kalyan is having some sort of following in Tamil Nadu while Mahesh Babu is still a stranger to Tamil Tambis and that's why his movie is not getting released. Condemning Pawan fans versions, Mahesh fans are saying that 'Panjaa's Tamil version is releasing only because of director Vishnu Vardhan as he is a popular director of Tamil Nadu state and Pawan's fans for the huge release of the Tamil and Malayalam versions of their hero's movie.

Businessman @ Makers to face 3 Years Jail term!!

Superstar Mahesh Babu's recent outing Businessman has been always in the news for good/bad reasons. But this time the makers of the film has run into some serious problems for violating the norms of Central Board of Film Certification (CBFC) and Cinematograph Act (certification of films for exhibition).
Reportedly, the makers applied for the clearance of the title 'The Businessman' from CBFC, and the board has approved it. The Andhra Pradesh Film Chamber of Commerce (APFCC) even cleared the registration of the film title as 'The Businessman' on January 1, 2011. But the word 'The' was intentionally avoided in the publicity posters, teasers and other marketing material of the film.
As per the sources, the makers had submitted a sample of publicity posters with full title to the CBFC for certification. The change in title is a case of misleading the officials for their personal benefits and will be treated as an offence. If found guilty, the makers will be punishable up to three years of imprisonment along with a hefty fine.
After claiming that Businessman broke all the existing records to become the biggest grosser in 81-year-old history of Tollywood, now the makers might break another record if they face the imprisonment for violating the norms. Mahesh has already done his job and now his producers (RR Movie Makers - Venkat, Achi Reddy) are gearing up for the battle. Records are meant to be broken, Right!!!

Businessman fake at its peak


"All areas, all centers, all time industry record, in 81 years of Telugu Film History'. These words have been noticed in the fifth week wall posters of 'businessman'. Having seen these words on the posters, trade and the fans of all heroes including Mahesh Babu, are getting wondered with the kind of publicity the makers are following.

As per the fans of other heroes, the movie is already running deficit of almost all the centers of A.P. and there is no way of collecting much more. Moreover, they say the closing share of this movie is going to be somewhere around 36 to 38 crores and no question of beating any movie's records including 'Magadheera' 'Dookudu' and 'Robo'. Further, they say, at the time of 'Dookudu', looking these kind of statements on the wall posters, made other heroes fans getting frustrated, but now, they make fun of these posters. Finally, they expressed their suspicion that, Super Star Krishna might have advised the makers to go for this kind of publicity, as he is fond of the figures of shares and grosses very much

Mahesh Babu Businessman is a big Flop




Mahesh Babu's mania coupled with Dookudu wave helped Businessman to take a stunning start at the box office. Thanks to the hype, Businessman managed to bag huge numbers in the first week, especially in AP and has set a new record. Despite the huge fall in the collections in second week, Businessman will end up as one of the biggest grosser in AP.

How did it fare in overseas market, the region that was conquered by Mahesh Babu with Dookudu? Well, Businessman ends up as a big flop in this territory as the film lacked entertainment value. Buyers bought this film for high amounts keeping Dookudu's success in mind and hence they are going to lose big money in it.

Producers have released a press statement that Businessman grossed over ten crores in first week. But the fact is it has only collected over 4 crores gross amount in two weeks and the business in overseas has almost come to an end. That means buyers are going to lose more than 1.5 crores in US alone. Don't be surprised if the producers announce that Businessman collected 10 crores full run share in overseas. Releasing fake figures has become the fresh trend of Tollywood.

Businessman is a big flop!


Businessman is a big flop!

Mahesh Babu's mania coupled with Dookudu wave helped Businessman to take a stunning start at the box office. Thanks to the hype, Businessman managed to bag huge numbers in the first week, especially in AP and has set a new record. Despite the huge fall in the collections in second week, Businessman will end up as one of the biggest grosser in AP.

How did it fare in overseas market, the region that was conquered by Mahesh Babu with Dookudu? Well, Businessman ends up as a big flop in this territory as the film lacked entertainment value. Buyers bought this film for high amounts keeping Dookudu's success in mind and hence they are going to lose big money in it.

Producers have released a press statement that Businessman grossed over ten crores in first week. But the fact is it has only collected over 4 crores gross amount in two weeks and the business in overseas has almost come to an end. That means buyers are going to lose more than 1.5 crores in US alone. Don't be surprised if the producers announce that Businessman collected 10 crores full run share in overseas. Releasing fake figures has become the fresh trend of Tollywood. 

Businessman: really great hit or flop


Reports rounded as Mahesh Babu’s Businessman was a great hit and collection wise the top and like some news but it collected in the first week more than what Pokiri collected in 100 days. To be sure, the film has been dubbed the biggest hit in the history of Telugu cinema. What makes the magnitude of its success all the more astonishing is the fact that it is the biggest craze in the town without differentiating between the A, B, C and the Overseas markets.

It is the considered view of trade pundits that the film's honeymoon is fast closing. They point to the parallel of Oosaravelli, which too witnessed a similar northwards graph in the first week of its release but soon threw up empty seats in the theatres.

It is not our case that Businessman is another Oosaravelli but what is certain is that it is no Dookudu. Whatever, it is certain that the trend of big releases is here to stay. The question is, after so much of grandstanding and tom-toming, will anyone say that Businessman is not a super hit even if it fails to score 50 days in even half the number of centers of what Dookudu scored?

Finally Businessman was not a hit movie just going well.

BusinessMan's failure story in Overseas

BM's failure story in Overseas
Latest reports of 'businessman' from Overseas area are revealing the fact that the movie is likely to end up with at least one crore loss to the distributors. This situation is currently worrying the exhibitors and distributors of the region.

Hari Venkateswara Pictures bought the movie's rights for Rs.4.50 crores. However, the movie could collect a gross of Rs.4.50 crores and a share of Rs.2.75 crores in its first week run. Due to drastic fall of collections for the last one week, the movie is likely to end up with the gross of Rs.5.50 crores and a full run share of Rs.3.25 crores. So, the net loss of share in Overseas area will probably be around Rs.1.25 crores.

However, Nandamuri fans and Mega fans are complaining that some of the media sources are trying to project gross figures of the movie as shares in Overseas area. Also they say, those gross figures are also highly manipulated. Further, they add, by showing those figures they are trying to put the movie's position in 2nd place after 'Dookudu'. But the situation is quite reverse, they disclosed.

Mahesh babu comments on Jagan





 Mahesh's 'K' dialogue gets controversial
The film Businessman with mahesh babu and Kajal Agarwal in the lead is doing well and has collected record opening day collections. The film directed by Puri Jaganaath is a different kind of film in which mahesh babu plays an almost anti-hero like role.

There are several punch dialogue sin the film. One dialogue of mahesh babu is however generating some controversy, at least in Kadapa. mahesh babu says that “In Kadapa the poll expenses for the Lok Sabha elections crossed 250 crore”. He was clearly pointing towards YS Jagan. It means that Jagan who took the election as a prestige issue spent 250 crore to make sure that he won and won by a huge margin.

Businessman collections dropped



Businessman Collections, Businessman First Day Collections ,Dookudu Records,Businessman collections dropped
There is a huge decline in the collections (First Day – 9.03 crores, Second Day – 3.97 crores) of Mahesh Babu’s Businessman. Though the makers of the film claimed that all the tickets for the first four days have been sold out even before the release with the advance booking facility, that didn’t reflect in the collections and eventually raising many doubts.
One reason for the huge decline is because of another big release ‘Bodyguard’, which stars Venkatesh and Trisha, in the Sankranthi race. Few section of audience (Family) have decided to stay away from ‘Businessman’ due to the Adult content, despite the film having a Universal Star like Mahesh Babu in the lead. Instead, they are preferring ‘Bodyguard’, which is touted to be a clean family entertainer.
As of now, the chances of Businessman crossing Dookudu collections look bleak.
Businessman First Day Collections in AP (Share)
Nizam – Rs 3,04,18,000
Ceded – Rs 2,01,10,000
Guntur – Rs 1,03,08,000
Vizag – Rs 73,48,000
Krishna – Rs 55,21,000
Nellore – Rs 35,17,000
East Godavari – Rs 75,05,000
West Godavari – Rs 55,73,000
Total Collections in AP – 9.03 crores (Announced by the Producer)
Businessman Second Day Collections in AP (Share)
Nizam – Rs 1.49 crores
Ceded – Rs 75 lakhs
Guntur – Rs 42 lakhs
Vizag – Rs 35 lakhs
Krishna – Rs 18.5 lakhs
Nellore – Rs 18 lakhs
East Godavari – Rs 30 lakhs
West Godavari – Rs 25 lakhs
Total Collections in AP – 3.97 crores (As per Trade Reports)

Venky takes Mahesh by a Shock

Venky takes Mahesh by a Shock

As expected earlier, Businessman of mahesh babu has got a strong battering from Venkateshs Bodyguard released with in a difference of one day. Obviously mahesh babu being in his peak form got a tremendous or call it mind boggling opening collections on first day of Businessman which is approximated to Rs.18.5 Crores. The very next day (that is on second day), collections are heard to have dropped by nearly 60% to settle some where around Rs.5 to 6 Crores with Nizam topping the chart with Rs.1.5 Crores. 

Reason being Venkateshs Bodyguard hailed as a true family packed entertainer pulled majority of public. One has to wait and see, whether there are any chances of Businessman coping up or continues to show the down trend. On the other side, Venky has hit his target audience to guard the commercial BO for coming weeks

Businessman failed to score No 1 in Day-1 collections




Maheshbabu Businessman released all over the world and movie is bagging mixed verdict from the audience.Everyone expected Businessman will surely break the existing records with record breaking collection, as the movie is released in 2000 theaters all over the world.But to the fansdisappointment, it could not break the Day-1 records in the state.

"Businessman has an around 6.50 Cr Day 1 share in the State. Its an All time No 2 but biggest ever for Mahesh.Businessman failed to create all time Day 1 record due to Ceeded being below par.However figures from overseas are to yet to be announced and commenting on the overall picture will be very soon now"read a tentative report on Day-1 collections of Businessman

Most disturbing fact is that Inspite of unbelievable release, Businessman could not cross even Dookudu record, forget about Oosaravelli, which is top position for Day 1 collections.We have to wait for official figures to comment more on overall share , considering overseas and other statescollections.

Mahesh Babu 'Boothu Panchangam' on Kajal


Mahesh Babu's Businessman which is touted to be the much-awaited film of the year has finally hit the screens and garnered positive reviews all over, much to the delight of Superstar fans. Apart from Mahesh's stupendous performance, the only thing that lasts in your minds after leaving the theaters are the dialogues of the film.

Director Puri Jagannadh has come up with terrific one-liners yet again and he had spice it up by infusing cuss words, to give the much needed kick to the front benchers. Though the censor board members have raised serious objection to the excessive use of cuss words in the film, Puri refused to chop those scenes referring they were the integral part of Mahesh's characterization. Finally, the film was awarded A certicate along with a package of beep sounds.

Businessman is full of beep sounds, thanks to Censor objections. Orelse, we would be forced to hear some of them, which we find objectionable. In one of the scenes, Mahesh Babu abuses the leading lady Kajal saying 'Noru Muyey La*** Mu***", which is strictly unacceptable.

The directors should keep in mind that Mahesh enjoys a huge following among women and kids. Using such language in films will neither benefit the star nor the producers, as a section of audience (Family) would abandon them. Everyone loves to watch Mahesh's film, irrespective of caste, creed and religion. The best thing the makers could do is using his universal factor and covert that into revenue. Hope Puri learns from his mistake!!!

Case Filled On @ Mahesh Businessman!!



A case was registered in Hyderabad’s Mahankali Police station on Prince Mahesh Babu,Kajal Agarwal starrer ‘Business Man‘ director based on thecomplaint filed by Bajarang Dal activists. They alleged lyrics of the song‘Bad Boyz‘ are hurting the sentiments of the people. Cases were registered on film director Puri Jagannath,lyricitst Bhaskarabhatla Ravikumar and singers Priya Himesh ,Geetha Madhuri.

Xclusive: Businessman Review in Telugu



BusinessMan Review in Telugu
Prince Mahesh Babu, Kajal Agarwal, Puri Jagannadh's most awaiting film 'Business Man' Review

Emundi Businessman lo?!

Emundi Businessman lo?!
The film businessman with Mahesh Babu and Kajal Agarwal in lead roles may have opened to record first day collections and also set new record for the highest number of screens – in the city and state as well as the US. However for any film to become a hit there must be something in the film.
For the average moviegoer as well as fans of Mahesh Babu, businessman is sure to come as a disappointment. The film has very little to offer – there is no novelty in the theme, treatment, no good comedy, no suspense element, no big drama, no sentiment, no wicked villain. It is a serious film and the audiences fail to connect fully with the hero, his aim and aspirations. Except for Maheshs acting, some punch dialogues by Puri and a lip-to-lip kiss scenes there is hardly anything in the film to attract audiences. The general talk is ”Emundi ee cinemalo …baaga aadadaaniki… hit avvadaaniki?!”

Can Businessman Escape From Becoming A Flop?


These days, the movies of Top League heroes of Tollywood are either marked as Hits or Flops. The status ‘Average’ is missing somehow for the top heroes. If you take the example of ‘Badrinath’, it got some decent collections. But, if you ask anyone, you will get the response saying ‘Badrinath’ is a flop instead of calling it an average movie. Similarly, for ‘Oosaravelli’, the movie has been made on 26 crores budget and the producer sold the movie for 28 crores to RR movie makers, keeping 2 crores profit, and RR movie makers got around 30 Crores of shares and they got more profits with satellite business, but still this profitable venture is being known as a flop movie among the general public.
So, basically nowadays, a movie is not called as a Hit or Flop based solely on the shares it collects, but how much impression the movie is making on the general audience. ‘Businessman’ seems to get the same issue. The movie started with an average talk on its first day morning but the talk is moving towards a flop. But there are many chances for the movie to get good amount of collections in the first week due to festival season and due to not having much competition from other movies. So, we have to wait and see whether ‘Businessman’ falls in the same category of ‘Badrinath’ and ‘Oosaravelli’ or it can break the convention

Mahesh Babu's Businessman Final Full Review

Businessman Movie Review

Behind The Movie Businessman: Prince Mahesh is fresh from industry hit Dookudu and Puri Jagannath requiring the hit of same scale immediately to bring his career on success track. Thus came the Businessman amidst heavy expectations. Let us see, what is this business all about?

In the Movie Businessman: Surya (Mahesh Babu) lands in Mumbai with only aim of Power to Rule. Around the same time Police Commissioner Ajay Bharadwaj (Naazar) proudly announces that Mumbai is free of Bhai and their Mafia. Along with friend (Brahmaji), here is Suriya begins the journey by recruiting jobless Mafia workers and gives them work to reinvent Underworld Mafia in new style. Not to find any menace from Police, the master Surya traps Chitra (Kajal Agarwal), daughter of Police Commissioner in his love. Finally, what is the motive of Surya to run Mafia like a Business by establishing centers in the name of Surya Exports & Imports in each and every major city? Who is Surya and what is his connection with Prime Minister aspiring politician Ghanapuleti Jayadev (Prakashraj)? These elements form the rest of climax.

Values of the Movie Businessman: The most invaluable asset for entire film is one and only Mahesh Babu. Although director Puri Jagannath could not come out of his vicious Mafia snare, presence of Mahesh makes the film better. Especially dialogues from Puri were filled with Intellectual Punch (something like Trivikram). Taking wise, Puri maintained a standard temp through out. Script wise, loop holes were many as this is purely an Eccentric Hero Centric story. Kajal is an eye delight while her character hasnt got any chance to perform much. Prakashraj is regular with Subbaraju. Comedy by Dharmavarapu has well supported the timing of Mahesh. Naazar, Sayaji Shinde, Brahmaji, Sanjay Swarup, Raza Murad etc were okay.

Technically speaking, for the first time Puri filled too much of bizarreness in designing the characterization of hero. While the dashing narration with sustaining action filled excitement was big plus, its the lack of comedy and a goal less script deterred the final output to an extent. Music by Thaman was rocking in background, canning of Sir Osthaarosthaara and Chao Pilla songs were much below the required excellence. Cinematography by Sam K Naidu and Editing by Sekhar with sharp cuts were traditional Puri styled. Production values of RR Movie makers were high. 

Out of the Movie Businessman: Any movie will have a central theme and plot, characters travel towards that. This is where strength of script lies in. Puri missed the basic logic in this aspect. However Puri has come out of many previous mistakes but treatment of Mafia isnt impressive. Too many cinematic liberties, defying logics and mindless scenes may not be liked intelligent audience. Extreme violence in crisp climax isnt good. Purposeless scenes added as patch ups isnt real or true form of Puri. Although he cooked up a film portraying Mahesh Babu as evolving or an evolved Super Star for his Fans, what about common audience? The sudden change of behavior in Mahesh Babu isnt that easily digestive. In simple, Businessman stands only for heroism of Mahesh and nothing more. Romantic thread weaved between hero and heroine didnt work.

Openings wise, Businessman might create new records due to highest number of theatres booked. Maintaining a positive mouth talk through out first week might be a tough task before Businessman because of Bodyguardreleasing tomorrow. As this Pongal season isnt filled with crowd of releases, one has to wait and see how far Mahesh will stick to BO. 

One strong finding by common audience is, Dookudu was a major hit because of calculated dosages of Comedy, Action, Heroism, Music, Drama and Sentiment while Businessman is lopsided in this ingredient mixture resulting in an average product seen on the screen. This is altogether a big transition for Prince too. 

Verdict of the Movie Businessman:Strictly recommended only for Mahesh Babu Fans. 
Its Future depends on Boduguard Movie

Final Rating @@ 2.7/5
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
 
Support :